Registration is open! Start planning your January intersession and Spring 2015 schedule. View our weekly class grid.

Hartford Seminary

End of Program Requirements

If you have not been approved for Post-Completion OPT, you must do one of the following within 60 days of your program end date:

  1. Apply to change nonimmigrant visa status from F-1 to another visa statusThis can be a lengthy process. Application and instructions for applying for a change in nonimmigrant visa status: http://www.uscis.gov/visit-united-states/change-my-nonimmigrant-status-category/change-my-nonimmigrant-status
  2. Change education level – continue in F-1 status
    You must change to a higher education level if you stay at Hartford Seminary. Please follow the admissions process for the applicable program you wish to apply to.
  3. Transfer to another Institution (can be at the same education level or a higher education level in F-1 status)You must be a student in good standing to transfer your Form I-20 to another institution. The following documents must be submitted to the CISSS before the transfer takes place:
    • Copy of admissions letter from transfer-in school
    • Contact information for Primary Designated School Official or Designated School Official and SEVIS code for transfer-in school
  4. Depart the US – You must prepare to return to your home country within 60 days of your program end date.

Note: Students approved for Post-Completion OPT must choose one of the options above within 60 days of their employment end date as noted on their Employment Authorization Document card.

Join our mailing list!

Keep up with all the latest happenings at Hartford Seminary

Sign-up now ›